Monday, July 30, 2007

so like here's me reading shit for HCI (human computer interaction) doing research and stuff and i come across these

A Heuristic Evaluation of the Usability of Infants
By Scott McDaniel

For your consideration...

Results from a heuristic evaluation of infants and their user interface, based on direct observational evidence and Jakob Nielsen's list of 10 heuristics from All ratings from 1 to 10, with 1 being worst and 10 being best.

Visibility of System Status 6. While it is easy enough to determine when the infant is sleeping and eating, rude noises do not consistently accompany the other primary occupation of infants. Further, infants can multitask, occasionally performing all three major activities at the same time.

Match Between System and the Real World 3. The infant does not conform to normal industry standards of night and day, and its natural language interface is woefully underdeveloped, leading to the error message problems cited below.

User Control and Freedom 2. The infant's users have only marginal control over its state. While they can ensure the availability of food, diapers, and warmth, it is not often clear how to move the infant from an unfavorable state back to one in which it is content. When the default choice (data input) doesn't work, user frustration grows quickly.

Consistency and Standards 7. Most infants have similar requirements and error messages, and the same troubleshooting procedures work for a variety of infants. Cuteness is also an infant standard, ensuring that users continue to put up with the many user interface difficulties.

Error Prevention 5. Keeping the infant fed, dry, and warm prevents a number of errors. Homeostasis is, however, a fleeting goal, and the infant requires almost constant attention if the user is to detect errors quickly and reliably. All bets are off if the infant suffers from the colic bug or a virus.

Recognition Rather Than Recall 7. The various parts of the infant generally match those of the user, though at a prototype level. The users, therefore, already have in place a mental model of the infant's objects. The data input and output ports are easily identifiable with a minimum of observation.

Flexibility and Efficacy of Use 2. Use of the infant causes the user to conform to a fairly rigid schedule, and there are no known shortcuts for feeding, sleeping, and diaper buffer changing. Avoid buffer overflows at all costs, and beware of core dumps! While macros would be incredibly useful, infants do not come equipped with them. Macro programming can usually begin once the infant attains toddler status.

Aesthetic and Minimalist Design 5. As mentioned earlier, infants have a great deal of cuteness, and so they score well on aesthetic ratings. Balancing this, however, is the fact that the information they provide is rather too minimal. Infants interact with the user by eating, generating an error message, or struggling during buffer updates.

Help Users Recognize, Diagnose, and Recover from Errors 1. Infants have only a single error message, which they use for every error. The user, therefore, is left to diagnose each error with relatively little information. The user must remember previous infant states to see if input is required, and the user must also independently check other routine parameters. Note the error message is not the same as a General Protection Fault. That is what resulted in the infant in the first place.

Help and Documentation 1. While some user training is available from experts, infants come with effectively no documentation. If users seek out documentation, they must sift through a great deal of conflicting literature to discover that there are very few universal conventions with regard to infant use.

Mean score 3.9

Saturday morning along and barely feeling
Sitting at home after rocking and areeling
All night in a cat fight
With the only one that can make me cry

Open the blinds and the world is in rotation
Shaking my mind like an etch-a-sketch erasing
Sunshine, you were bad, i’m
Still mad but I can’t remember why

I believe you know me well
I react like you’re rining a bell
Are you sorry that you treat me unkind
Never you mind

Rolling along to the song that aggravates us
Beckoned on by the mirage of an oasis
Hurry, I’m getting blurry
And it’s no longer clear in my mind

I believe you know me well
I react like you’re ringing a bell
Are you sorry that you treat me unkind
Never you mind

I believe I got you down
You react like anybody else around
Are you sorry that we wasted our time
Never you mind

Sometimes it takes all my time guessing why
I can’t figure it out
Sometimes it takes all my energy just to forget about
All the memories that I’d be better off without
I believe you know me well

Switch on the box mr. spock is on the table
Dr. mccoy is unable to connect his brain
Sweatin and strainin
Well it seemed so simple at the time

Sunday, July 29, 2007

She can't stop pacing
She never felt so alive
Her thoughts are racing
Set on overdrive

It takes a village
This she knows is true
they're expecting her
And she's got work to do

He helplessly stands by
It's meaningless to try
As he rubs his red-rimmed eyes
He says I've never seen her get this bad

Even though she seems so high
He knows that she can't fly
and when she falls out of the sky
He'll be standing by

She was raised in a small midwestern town
By a charming and eccentric loving father
She was praised as the perfect teenage girl
And everyone thought highly of her

And she tried everyday
With endless drive
To make the grade
Then one day
She woke up to find
The perfect girl
Had lost her mind

Once barely taking a break
Now she sleeps the days away
She helplessly stands by
It's meaningless to try
All she wants to do is cry
No one ever knew she was so sad

Cause even though she gets so high
And thinks that she can fly
She will fall out of the sky
But in the face of misery
She found hopefulness
Feeling better
She had weathered
This depression

Much to her advantage
She resumed her frantic pace
Boundless power
Midnight hour
She enjoyed the race
He seemed no different from the rest
Just a healthy normal boy
His mama always did her best
And he was daddy's pride and joy

He learned to walk and talk on time
But never cared much to be held
and steadily he would decline
Into his solitary shell

As a boy he was considered somewhat odd
Kept to himself most of the time
He would daydream in and out of his own world
but in every other way he was fine

He's a Monday morning lunatic
Disturbed from time to time
Lost within himself
In his solitary shell

A temporary catatonic
Madman on occasion
When will he break out
Of his solitary shell

He struggled to get through his day
He was helplessly behind
He poured himself onto the page
Writing for hours at a time

As a man he was a danger to himself
Fearful and sad most of the time
He was drifting in and out of sanity
But in every other way he was fine

He's a Monday morning lunatic
Disturbed from time to time
Lost within himself
In his solitary shell

A momentary maniac
With casual delusions
When will he be let out
Of his solitary shell
omg so busy @ work?!?!?!?!?!?! really weird

must have something to do with...i dunno.... 40% OFF BOOKZ + DVD + CD but yeah it was cool cause it meant i was always busy

Thursday, July 26, 2007

Wow. Song really can find them online. No fail.

1. How are you feeling?

Sleeping In - The Postal Service
"Don't wake me I plan on sleeping in"

2. Will you get far in life?

Jaguar - Glacial Beats
...has no lyrics. Guess I'm not going anywhere.

3. How do your friends see you?

We are the World - Richard Cheese
"we are the world, keep Michael Jackson away from your children"


4. Will you get married?

Fourth Ode: Clouded Dawn
No lyrics. Um, I guess this's like Dawn but Clouded so it's an oxymoron. So maybe it means I will but it won't be. Or something.

5. What is my best friend's theme song?

Extract from "The Beach" piano concerto - Michael Nyman
Sweeping in its grandeur. Awesome!

6: What is the story of your life?

Pride - U2

Bahahah. Yeah sure I'm real proud XD

"One man come in the name of love
One man come and go
One man come here to justify
One man to overthrow"

7. What was high school like?

Gustaberg - Kumi Tanoika

LOL yeah it sure was about video games, and FFXI...

8. How can you get ahead in life?

Kiss/Heartbreak Hotel - Happy Feet OST

"You don't have to be beautiful to turn me on, I just want your body baby, from dusk to dawn
You don't need experience to turn me out, you just leave it all up to me" :P

9: What's the best thing about your friends?

Bad Girls - Westlife

"The good things that bad girls do" LOLLL

10: What's in store this weekend?

Andromeda - Chicane

Nothing, since this song has no lyrics.

11: Describe your grandparents

.... - Yiruma

Yeah, lol considering I only have one left and he's cool but senile. And the music is appropriately sad.

12: How's your life going?

Somewhere - Default

"When I'm looking in this mirror
I see you in me and I feel so proud".

13: What song will they play at your funeral?

Deep Purple - Dream Theater and Bruce Dickinson

Close...there WILL be dream theater :D :D

14: How does the world see you?

Better - Dave Houma

"I would give anything to make you better
I would give anything to point you to free
I would give anything to help you realise"

15: Will you have a happy life?

Sonata For Cello and Piano in F min - The Royal Tenenbaums

I have no idea.

16: What do your friends really think of you?

You're pretty when im drunk - Bloodhound Gang

"I Was Buttering Rolls Like A Soup Kitchen Christian
Then It Hit Me Something Bit Me While My Little Rod Was Fishin'
I Was Deep Sea Fishing I Took A Fat Chance
But How Was I Supposed To Know That Jabberjaws
Lived In Your Pants "


17: Do people lust after you?

Lifeline - Brooke Fraser

"Re-acquaint my knees with the carpet
I have to get this out
'Cos it's obstructing you and I"

LOL um... well I guess if you lust over Brooke Fraser (or should I say the body attached to the lips called Brooke Fraser)


18: Is this stupid quiz retarded?

Why dont you get a job - The Offspring

Sunday, July 22, 2007

harry potter day no 2.

still busy as ever. about...80% of transactions i did today had the book

man. i am tired so much talking.

Saturday, July 21, 2007


borders so buysy today omgomgomgom

>>>>>>>>> busy

the queue for harry potter went from insidew the stoor from the information table all the way out, and around, and into that little corridor between us and the escelator, and then out around again ><

its so sad all day ive been selling a book i havnet havent havent had a chance to read!!! :s

Thursday, July 19, 2007

Honestly, I see this all the time on major websites and publications and they should really be ashamed of themselves.

Spotted on

acked The Leaky Cauldron's campaign to prevent spoilers appearing on the Internet ahead of the launch of "Deathly Hallows", which will answer the question on ever Potter fan's lips -- which characters w

Wednesday, July 18, 2007

So Borders is totally gearing up for Harry Potter in a big way.

We've got:

the soundtrack playing (although i dont think it sounds like an actual orchestra a la John Williams...really midish if you ask me; probably some dude from America crafted it for Borders)
LOTS of harry potter merchandise (sorting hats, hagrid masks, broomsticks, time turner stickers, newest paperback edition of order of the phoenix (which actually doesnt look so ridiculously fat); opening at 8 on the day!!;cobwebs all over the harry potter displays which look really cool (and were actually for spiderman lolz)and gloria jeans is gonna do harry potter foooood!! woo

So yeah. I'm excited. I'm reading Half Blood Prince again. Yeah. It's good. Can't wait to find out what happens. I wonder if my current favourite theory of "dumbledore has a horcrux" will actually turn out to be true.

which i doubt.

Tuesday, July 17, 2007

You had my heart
and we'll never be world apart
Maybe in magazines
but you'll still be my star
Baby cause in the Dark
You can see shiny Cars
And that's when you need me there
With you I'll always share

When the sun shines
We’ll shine together
Told you I'll be here forever
That I'll always be your friend
Took an oath
I'mma stick it out 'till the end
Now that it's raining more than ever
Know that we still have each other
You can stand under my Umbrella
You can stand under my Umbrella
(Ella ella eh eh eh)
Under my umbrella
(Ella ella eh eh eh)
Under my umbrella
(Ella ella eh eh eh)
Under my umbrella
(Ella ella eh eh eh)

These fancy things,
will never come in between
You're part of my entity
Here for Infinity
When the war has took it's part
When the world has dealt it's cards
If the hand is hard

Together we'll mend your heart
Because ...

When the sun shines
We'll shine together
Told you I'll be here forever
That I'll always be your friend
Took an oath
I'mma stick it out 'till the end
Now that it's raining more than ever
Know that we still have each other
You can stand under my Umbrella
You can stand under my Umbrella
(Ella ella eh eh eh)
Under my umbrella
(Ella ella eh eh eh)
Under my umbrella
(Ella ella eh eh eh)
Under my umbrella
(Ella ella eh eh eh)

You can run into my Arms
It's okay don't be alarmed
(Come into Me)
(There's no distance in between our love)
So Gonna let the rain pour
I'll be all you need and more
Because ...

When the sun shines
We'll shine Together
Told you I'll be here forever
That I'll always be your friend
Took an oath
I'mma stick it out 'till the end
Now that it's raining more than ever
Know that we still have each other
You can stand under my Umbrella
You can stand under my Umbrella
(Ella ella eh eh eh)
Under my umbrella
(Ella ella eh eh eh)
Under my umbrella
(Ella ella eh eh eh)
Under my umbrella
(Ella ella eh eh eh)

It's raining (raining)
Ooo baby it's raining
baby come into me
Come into me
It's raining (raining)
Ooo baby it's raining
You can always come into me
Come into me......

Saturday, July 14, 2007

could either turn out really good or really bad omgomgomg am i lucky or not



Thursday, July 12, 2007

/ \__) _______
.=/.- __/,^-._ ______ ___
( * );"\====* ) _________
- ~ ` -


Wednesday, July 11, 2007

bikedelivery tomorrow pray for me for good weather (red sky tonight plzzz)

something's happened to my tongue. it hurts in random specific p[laces. almost like certain taste buds are inflamed or something. it makes me talk slightly funny and slurry


today some stupid woman tried to argue with me over a price sticker that was left ona product. said 14.95 but that was the US retail price and she tried to pull the whole "omg false advertising" BUT ACTUALLY NAH SILLY WOMAN that was changed in 1991. So shame. Price stickers are only an invitation to buy (separate to advertisements in print, radio, other media etc). so shame. have fun not having an origami kit.

Tuesday, July 10, 2007

work bowling night tonite

man totally wort hthe random wait i did (said drinks @ 7pm i decided to be fashionably late and turn up at 7.15 but nobody turned up until like 7.30ish lol)

and yeha heaps of fun evne though i suck lol everyone had a strike and i was on my last frame and it was like gogogogo and then BAM striketime lol it was so exciting


fun yay!
seinfeld is not funny enough to make up for how ugly he is

Friday, July 06, 2007

  • Why does a $500 tuxedo rent for $90 a day while a $20,000 car rents for only $40?
  • Why do female models earn so much more than male models?
  • Why might retailers deliberately hammer dents into their own appliances?
  • Why do the keypad buttons of drive-up cash machines have Braille dots?
  • Why are child safety seats required in cars but not in airplanes?
  • Why are whales, but not chickens, in danger of extinction?
  • Why is there a light in your refrigerator but not in your freezer?
  • Why do 24-hour convenience stores have locks on their doors?
  • Why are newspapers, but not soft drinks, sold in vending machines that allow customers to take more units than they paid for?
  • Why are brown eggs more expensive than white ones, even though the two types taste the same and have identical nutritional value?
when i find out all the answers by reading this, i'll tell you!

Thursday, July 05, 2007

oh and yeah

and ya i know a lot of people would bel ike "B IS YOUR WORST GRADE??!?! OMG u R A TWAT" but to be honest yeah i really deserve much lower grades; just lucky my subjects are easyish (not like Engineering omg maths 108 was enough of a headache)
lol sad day today YES SAD

I have recieved my lowest mark so far at uni... :(

a B for Computer Graphics.

I got a A- in the harder paper, Image Analysis and Processing. What is up with that? I dunno why my computer graphics score is so low. It's probably my lousy ray-tracer and lousy exam and general lack of effort this semester. Unless I get an A or A+, this will also be the lowest GPA to date.

Figures lol you sow what you reap

Wednesday, July 04, 2007

ojos de brujo is AWESOME its like an eclectic mix of electronica and flamenco.


imagine it isnt it AWESOME yes it is
thunderbolts and lightning, very very frightening, me

Haven't seen rain so hard and skies so dark in New Zealand for ages. Reminds me of thunderstorms in Malaysia during the wet. Exciting! Shame on all of you losing reception for Sky :P (not that we even have it but we can't lose what we don't have!)

Tuesday, July 03, 2007


Monday, July 02, 2007

i spent lots at dress smart yay
shoes....shirts......pants.........sexxxy stuff!!!

Sunday, July 01, 2007


yay transfoermsrs

im too lazy to change the font back so yeah its good go watch it yay not for the story but for the omg giant robot fighting awesomeness

and anyone notice that all the decepticons are like government/military vehicles and the autobots are all civilian vehicles?